Terms & Conditions

Shopping on Sharpham.com

 

The policy: This privacy policy notice is served by Sharpham Wine Ltd under the website; www.sharpham.com. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information through the business and while you browse or use this website. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website, and or refrain from submitting your personal data to us.

Policy key definitions:

  • "I", "our", "us", or "we" refer to the business, Sharpham Wine Ltd.
  • "you", "the user" refer to the person(s) using this website.
  • GDPR means General Data Protection Act.
  • PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.
  • ICO means Information Commissioner's Office.
  • Cookies mean small files stored on a users computer or device.

Key principles of GDPR:

Our privacy policy embodies the following key principles; (a) Lawfulness, fairness and transparency, (b) Purpose limitation, (c) Data minimisation, (d) Accuracy, (e) Storage limitation, (f) Integrity and confidence, (g) Accountability.


The following terms and conditions do not affect your statutory rights.

 

Prices

Our prices are shown on our web site. We try to make sure that the prices on our website are accurate but we will need to validate the price before we process your order. If we are unable to supply a particular item which you have ordered or if the correct price for an item is different from the price on your order, we will notify you as soon as we can after receiving your order. If this happens, you may cancel your order and we will refund you any money that you have paid. Prices include VAT unless indicated otherwise.

 

Payment

Retail customers can pay by Visa or MasterCard credit card, Delta debit card or to our nominated commercial bank account. In addition, our trade customers have the option of requesting payment by invoice or cash on delivery. To ensure that shopping on-line is secure, your credit/debit details will be encrypted to minimise the possibility of someone being able to read your details as they are sent to us over the Internet. The prices displayed on our website are in British Pounds Sterling.

 

Returns

We believe that you will be delighted with your wine and cheese, but there may be occasions where you feel it necessary to return an item. We aim to keep the process as simple as possible. You can return your order to; Sharpham Wine Limited, Sharpham Estate, Totnes, Devon, TQ9 7UT within 7 working days of the date on which you receive it. You will be responsible for the item or items until they reach us. For your own protection, we suggest you use a secure delivery method which requires a signature upon delivery. If you return an item to us which we consider to be faulty, which you did not order or for any other reason which is our fault, we will also pay you the cost of the return postage. If this happens, please telephone or e-mail us first and we will let you know how you should send the item to us. All refunds will be paid within 30 days of cancellation of order.

 

Privacy Statement & Processing of your Personal Data

We are committed to protecting your privacy. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with GDPR). We collect information about you for 2 reasons: firstly, to process your order and second, to provide you with the best possible service. We will not e-mail you in the future unless you have given us your consent.

The type of information we will collect about you includes: your name, address, phone number, email address, credit/debit card details.  We will never collect sensitive information about you without your explicit consent. The information we hold will be accurate and up to date. You can check the information that we hold about you by emailing us. If you find any inaccuracies we will delete or correct it promptly.  The personal information which we hold will be held securely in accordance with our internal security policy and the law. If we intend to transfer your information outside the EEA (European Economic Area) we will always obtain your consent first.

We may use technology to track the patterns of behaviour of visitors to our site. This can include using a cookie which would be stored on your browser. You can usually modify your browser to prevent this happening. The information collected in this way can be used to identify you unless you modify your browser settings.

If you have any questions/comments about privacy, you should email [email protected]

Processing of your personal data

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and / or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases.

 

  • We are registered with the ICO under the Data Protection Register, our registration number is: ########.
  • We are exempt from registration in the ICO Data Protection Register because [provide reason].
  • Lawful basis: Consent
    Where our purpose for processing is: Marketing and Awareness
    Which is necessary because:To inform of news, offers and updates
    We process your information in the following ways: Secure online website database & Mailchimp database
    Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.
    Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties. / We do share your personal information with third parties and they include; .

  • Lawful basis: Contract
  • Where our purpose for processing is: Proof of Purchase
    Which is necessary because: we need evidence of sale
    We process your information in the following ways: Securely maintain transaction details within secure private Mailchimp database
    Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.
    Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties. / We do share your personal information with third parties and they include; .


  • Lawful basis: Legal obligation
    Where our purpose for processing is: Proof of Purchase
    Which is necessary because: we need evidence of sale
    We process your information in the following ways: Securely maintain transaction details withinsecure private Mailchimp database
    Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.
    Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties. / We do share your personal information with third parties and they include; .


  • Lawful basis: Vital interests
  • Where our purpose for processing is: Proof of Purchase
    Which is necessary because: we need evidence of sale
    We process your information in the following ways: Securely held on our systems incase we need to contact
    Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.
    Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties. / We do share your personal information with third parties and they include; .


  • Lawful basis: Public task
  • Where our purpose for processing is: Proof of Purchase
    Which is necessary because: we need evidence of sale
    We process your information in the following ways: Securely held on our systems incase we need to contact
    Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.
    Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties. / We do share your personal information with third parties and they include; .


  • Lawful basis: Legitimate interests
    Where our purpose for processing is: In case we need to contact relating to your previous purchase
    Which is necessary because: We might want to inform or advise relating to topics linked to your purchase
    We process your information in the following ways: Securely held on our systems incase we need to contact
    Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.
    Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties. / We do share your personal information with third parties and they include; .


  • Lawful basis: Criminal offence data
  • Where our purpose for processing is: Proof of Purchase & Legal Proof of Sale
    Which is necessary because: We need evidence of sale by law
    We process your information in the following ways: Securely held on our systems incase we are asked to show it by law
    Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.
    Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties. / We do share your personal information with third parties and they include; .


If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

 

Your individual rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in details here;

  • the right to be informed;
  • the right of access;
  • the right to rectification;
  • the right to erasure;
  • the right to restrict processing;
  • the right to data portability;
  • the right to object; and
  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

 

Internet cookies

We use cookies on this website to provide you with a better user experience. We do this by placing a small text file on your device / computer hard drive to track how you use the website, to record or log whether you have seen particular messages that we display, to keep you logged into the website where applicable, to display relevant adverts or content, referred you to a third party website.

Some cookies are required to enjoy and use the full functionality of this website.

We use a cookie control system which allows you to accept the use of cookies, and control which cookies are saved to your device / computer. Some cookies will be saved for specific time periods, where others may last indefinitely. Your web browser should provide you with the controls to manage and delete cookies from your device, please see your web browser options.

 

Data security and protection

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

 

Fair & Transparent Privacy Explained

We have provided some further explanations about user privacy and the way we use this website to help promote a transparent and honest user privacy methodology.

 

Sponsored links, affiliate tracking & commissions

Generally, we don't allow third party advertising on our website. In the rare instance that this would ever occur however, the following would apply:

Our website may contain adverts, sponsored and affiliate links on some pages. These are typically served through our advertising partners; Google Adsense, eBay Partner Network, Amazon Affiliates, or are self served through our own means. We only use trusted advertising partners who each have high standards of user privacy and security.

Clicking on any adverts, sponsored or affiliate links may track your actions by using a cookie saved to your device. You can read more about cookies on this website above. Your actions are usually recorded as a referral from our website by this cookie. In most cases we earn a very small commission from the advertiser or advertising partner, at no cost to you, whether you make a purchase on their website or not.

If you have any concerns about this we suggest you do not click on any adverts, sponsored or affiliate links found throughout the website.

 

Email marketing messages & subscription

Under the GDPR we use the consent lawful basis for anyone subscribing to our newsletter or marketing mailing list. We only collect certain data about you, as detailed in the "Processing of your personal data" above. Any email marketing messages we send are done so through an EMS, email marketing service provider. An EMS is a third party service provider of software / applications that allows marketers to send out email marketing campaigns to a list of users.

Email marketing messages that we send may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of data such as; times, dates, I.P addresses, opens, clicks, forwards, geographic and demographic data. Such data, within its limitations will show the activity each subscriber made for that email campaign.

Any email marketing messages we send are in accordance with the GDPR and the PECR. We provide you with an easy method to withdraw your consent (unsubscribe) or manage your preferences / the information we hold about you at any time. See any marketing messages or Emails for instructions on how to unsubscribe or manage your preferences, you can also unsubscribe from all MailChimp lists by following the link at the footer of any of our Emails.

Our EMS provider is; Mailchimp. We hold the following information about you within our EMS system;

  • Email address
  • I.P address
  • Subscription time & date
  • Puchase history for legal purposes & sales records

 

Complaints Procedure

If in the unlikely event that you have a particular complaint, then please visit our 'contact' page.

Please use the available contact methods to indicate any details of your complaint. At Sharpham Wine we welcome any feedback so please contact us to inform us of any services you feel we need to improve. We acknowledge all complaints within 5 working days and will provide you with a likely timescale for resolving the dispute. The customer will be kept informed about progress of any disputes. All complaints will be dealt with in the strictest of confidence.

At Sharpham Wine we believe in providing a complaints procedure which is effective and fair at all times.

 

Company Registration

Sharpham Wine Limited is a company registered in England with company number 11765522.